Our Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

The Friends of Cressing Temple is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This privacy notice was last updated on the: 7 April 2021

Privacy Policy

The Friends of Cressing Temple respects the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our website.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data.  Whenever you provide personal data to The Friends of Cressing Temple we will ensure it is treated in accordance with UK data protection legislation. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform our visitors of the personal information The Friends of Cressing Temple collects, how we use it and what rights and remedies individuals have regarding their personal information.

As The Friends of Cressing Temple develops, our privacy policy may need to change.  We would therefore recommend that you check back here periodically and make sure that you have read our most recent policy statement.

How we use personal data

The Friends of Cressing Temple will collect personal data about you such as your name, postal address, telephone and email and your bank details if you are supporting us through membership, a donation, or by ordering goods.

The Friends of Cressing Temple may use the personal information you give to us for one or more of the following, in accordance with the permissions that you have provided.:

  • Membership administration
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Research and statistical analysis
  • Communications about the work of the Charity including events, fundraising, conservation, and membership
  • Processing volunteer and job applications
  • To respond to any correspondence or complaint you submit to The Friends of Cressing Temple
  • We do not retain any personal data that is provided by visitors to our site or website (for example, your email address) except for the purposes of processing an enquiry, a request, or a purchase.
  • We do not give any personal data to any third party unless without the express permission from the data owner. (However, we may need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities)
  • We do not sell any personal data to any third party
  • The Friends of Cressing Temple do use third party web statistics software, such as Google Analytics, to record more information about your visit, which aids us in improving our website. These are classed as cookies (See separate policy for the use of cookies)
  • The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) is the organisation overseeing compliance with GDPR requirements. If you believe that your personal data is being used in breach of the GDPR, in the first instance please contact the: The Friends of Cressing Temple data officer. If you are unsatisfied with our response to your concern you may register a complaint directly with the ICO at ico.org.uk

By giving your personal data to: The Friends of Cressing Temple, you agree to accept our privacy policy. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the policy if you continue to provide personal information to us after a new version of the policy is published. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

Contact Details

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please send them to:  

info@thefriendsofcressingtemple.org or post them to the: Data Protection Officer, The Friends of Cressing Temple, Cressing Temple Barns, Witham Road, Braintree, Essex, CM77 8PD